Size my tank
Cost guide, 2026

Water heater replacement cost in 2026

Three cost guides, quoted with their sources. The tank is only part of the bill: labor, permits, haul away and code upgrades move the total.

Updated October 29, 2026Research based, not hands-on testing

GAS TANKELECTRIC TANKHEAT PUMPLOWER COSTHIGHER COST
Fig. 1 Installed cost ranges from Fixr (2026): gas and electric tanks overlap; heat pump models start higher.

Short answer

A tank water heater typically costs $600 to $2,500 installed (Fixr, 2026). By fuel, Fixr lists $700 to $2,700 for natural gas, $500 to $3,500 for electric and $1,200 to $4,600 for a heat pump. Angi’s tank replacement range is about $600 to $2,500. Expect the top of the range when the job adds venting, a fuel switch, a larger tank or code upgrades such as an expansion tank or drain pan.

Installed cost by fuel

Water heater installed cost by fuel

TypeInstalled costSource
Tank, all fuels$600 to $2,500Fixr 2026
Natural gas tank$700 to $2,700Fixr 2026
Propane tank$700 to $2,500Fixr 2026
Electric tank$500 to $3,500Fixr 2026
Heat pump (hybrid)$1,200 to $4,600Fixr 2026
Tank replacementAbout $600 to $2,500Angi

Installed cost by size

Water heater installed cost by tank size

SizeFixr (all fuels)HomeGuide electricHomeGuide gasHomeGuide hybrid
30 gallon$550 to $2,100
40 gallon$550 to $2,300$600 to $1,600$900 to $3,000+$2,100 to $4,200
50 gallon$700 to $2,500$700 to $1,800$1,000 to $3,100+$2,300 to $4,400
75 gallon$1,100 to $3,400
80 gallon$1,200 to $3,600

HomeGuide figures from its 40 gallon and 50 gallon cost guides. Blank cells: that guide does not list the size.

What adds to the bill

Extra costs on a water heater replacement

ItemTypical cost (Fixr)When it applies
Labor$300 to $1,500 (18 to 50% of the total); $45 to $200 an hourEvery job; more in tight spaces and high cost areas
Old tank haul away$75 to $500When not included in the quote
Permit$25 to $1,500Most areas for a replacement; all for a first time install
Power vent$300 to $1,000Gas tank without a usable flue
Utility rough in$400 to $1,800 extraInstalling where there was no heater before

Code items that often come up on a replacement, with no single published price: an expansion tank on a closed system, a drain pan where a leak would cause damage, a relief valve discharge pipe to code, seismic straps in some states, and a thermostatic mixing valve where local code asks for one.

How to keep the cost down

Questions people ask

How much does it cost to replace a 40 gallon water heater?

Fixr lists a 40 gallon tank at $550 to $2,300 installed. HomeGuide puts 40 gallon electric at about $600 to $1,600 and gas at about $900 to $3,000 or more.

How much does it cost to replace a 50 gallon water heater?

Fixr lists a 50 gallon tank at $700 to $2,500 installed. HomeGuide puts 50 gallon electric at about $700 to $1,800 and gas at about $1,000 to $3,100 or more, and hybrid heat pump at about $2,300 to $4,400.

How much is labor to install a water heater?

Fixr says labor averages $300 to $1,500, or 18 to 50 percent of the total, and $45 to $200 an hour where plumbers charge hourly.

Does the price include removing the old tank?

Often, but not always. Fixr says plumbers who charge separately ask $75 to $500 for disconnecting and hauling the old tank, including dumping fees.

Is it cheaper to repair or replace?

Parts like a T&P valve, element, thermostat or anode rod are worth replacing on a sound tank. A tank leaking from its body or bottom cannot be repaired and needs replacing.

Sources

  1. Fixr, Water heater installation cost (2026)
  2. Angi, How much does water heater installation cost
  3. HomeGuide, 40 gallon water heater cost
  4. HomeGuide, 50 gallon water heater cost
  5. IRS, Energy Efficient Home Improvement Credit

Last reviewed October 29, 2026. Models, codes and listings change; check your heater’s manual and your local code, and follow the maker’s instructions.